View street map
 
Back to site entrance

 

Schedule

(subject to change without notice)


 

Tentative Schedule Download


 

April 24, 2013 Wednesday

Item Time Slot Duration Location
Pre-Registration 15:00-18:00 3 hr Outside the Ilima Room
Dinner Reception 19:00-21:00 2 hr Diamond Lawn at the Moana Surfrider (across the street)

 

April 25, 2013 Thursday

Item Time Slot Duration* Topic Abstract Location
Registration 07:30-12:00       Outside the Ilima Room
Welcoming/Opening Remarks 08:30-08:40 10 min   Joe Orsi Ilima Room
Introduce Poster Presenters (1/2) 08:40-08:50 10 min   Joe Orsi  
Invited Speaker Asia review 08:50-09:20 30 min   Radchenko et al.  
Invited Speaker North America review 09:20-09:50 30 min   Trudel and Hertz  
Oral Presentation 09:50-10:10 20 min 1 Saito et al.  
Coffee Break 10:10-10:40 30 min      
Oral Presentation 10:40-11:00 20 min 1 Sato et al.  
Oral Presentation 11:00-11:20 20 min 1 Murphy et al.  
Oral Presentation 11:20-11:40 20 min 1 Beacham et al.  
Oral Presentation 11:40-12:00 20 min 1 Burke et al.  
Lunch (1 hr 30 min) 12:00-13:30 1 hr 30 min      
Introduce Poster Presenters (2/2) 13:30-13:40 10 min   Joe Orsi  
Oral Presentation 13:40-14:00 20 min 1 Beamish et al.  
Oral Presentation 14:00-14:20 20 min 1 Peterson et al.  
Oral Presentation 14:20-14:40 20 min 1 Hassrick et al.  
Oral Presentation 14:40-15:00 20 min 2 Moss et al.  
Coffee Break (30 min) 15:00-15:30 30 min      
Oral Presentation 15:30-15:50 20 min 2 Downey et al.  
Oral Presentation 15:50-16:10 20 min 2 Beckman et al.  
Oral Presentation 16:10-16:30 20 min 2 Tucker et al.  
Oral Presentation 16:30-16:50 20 min 3 Hertz et al.  
Oral Presentation 16:50-17:10 20 min 3 Mazumder et al.  
           
Poster Session 17:20-19:30 2 hrs 10 min     Kahili Room
*Time slot breakdown:
Contributed speakers: 15 min presentation + 3 min question/discussion + 2 min to change speakers
Invited speakers: 25 min presentation + 3 min question/discussion + 2 min to change speakers

 

April 26, 2013 Friday

Item Time Slot Duration* Topic** Abstract Location
Oral Presentation 08:30-08:50 20 min 3 Zavolokin Ilima Room
Oral Presentation 08:50-09:10 20 min 3 Jenkins et al.  
Oral Presentation 09:10-09:30 20 min 3 Kemp et al.  
Oral Presentation 09:30-09:50 20 min 4 Miller, K. et al.  
Oral Presentation 09:50-10:10 20 min 4 Myers et al.  
Coffee Break 10:10-10:40 30 min      
Oral Presentation 10:40-11:00 20 min 5 Malick et al.  
Oral Presentation 11:00-11:20 20 min 5 Zimmerman et al.  
Oral Presentation 11:20-11:40 20 min 5 Shaul et al.  
Oral Presentation 11:40-12:00 20 min 5 Welch et al.  
Lunch (1 hr 30 min) 12:00-13:30 1 hr 30 min      
Oral Presentation 13:30-13:50 20 min 5 Passolt and Anderson  
Oral Presentation 13:50-14:10 20 min 5 Miller, J. et al.  
Oral Presentation 14:10-14:30 20 min 5 Rutter and Anderson  
Oral Presentation 14:30-14:50 20 min 5 Brosnan et al.  
Coffee Break (30 min) 14:50-15:20 30 min      
Oral Presentation 15:20-15:40 20 min 5 Kline  
Oral Presentation 15:40-16:00 20 min 5 Irvine and Akenhead  
Oral Presentation 16:00-16:20 20 min 6 Ruggerone et al.  
Oral Presentation 16:20-16:40 20 min 6 Naydenko and Kuznetsova  
Invited Speaker Wrap-up 16:40-17:00 20 min Wrap-up William Heard  
*Time slot breakdown:
Contributed speakers:
15 min presentation + 3 min question/discussion + 2 min to change speakers
Invited wrap-up speaker: allotted 20 min
**original topic 6 was dropped so topic 7 has become the new topic 6

 


Back to Site Entrance Contact Information View Privacy Policy View website terms of use