Annual Report 2002

  | Home  |  Representatives  |  Contents  Introduction  RPCM Joint Meeting EECM  |  BASIS  |  10th Annual Meeting  People & Events  |  Appendices  |

 
 
»  10th Annual Meeting
 
 
1. Time and Place of the Meeting
2. Participants
       Persons Participating       
3. Agenda
4. Opening Remarks
5. Scientific Research Over the     Past 10 Years
6. 10 Years Cooperation on     Enforcement
7. Consideration of     Enforcement
8. Consideration of Scientific     Research & Statistics
9. Administrative & Fiscal Matters
10. Accession of other States
11. Hiring New Deputy Director
12. News Release
13. Closing Remarks
 

Tenth Annual Meeting of the Commission

 1.  Time and Place of the Meeting
   
The Tenth Annual Meeting of the Commission was held at the Hyundai Hotel in Vladivostok, Russia, on October 6-11, 2002.  Plenary sessions were held under the chair of Dr. Anatoly Makoedov (President of the Commission); the first session on October 9, and the second (final) session on October 11.

The Committee on Enforcement (ENFO) met on October 7 and 8, with Capt. I. Rypalov of Russia as Chairman.

The Committee on Scientific Research and Statistics (CSRS) met on October 6-10, with Dr. R. Beamish of Canada as Chairman.

The Committee on Finance and Administration (F&A) met on October 9-10 with Mr. G. McMinds of the United States as Chairman.

 
 2.  Participants
   
 (Top row, Left to Right)    
Igor Rypalov (Russia), Richard Beamish (Canada), Gerry Kristianson (Canada), William Hines (United States), Guy McMinds (United States), Alvin Burch (United States)

(Bottom row, Left to Right)

Yoshikiyo Kondo (Secretariat), Sergey Sinyakov (Russia), Guy Beaupré (Canada), Vyacheslav Zilanov (Russia), Anatoly Makoedov (Russia), Russ Jones (Canada),
Koji Imamura
(Japan), Vladimir Fedorenko (Secretariat)
 
   


  

Persons participating in the meeting were as follows:
 
Canada
Representatives
Guy Beaupré
(Head of Delegation)
Russ Jones
Gerry Kristianson
Advisers and Experts
Richard Beamish
Dennis Brock
Robert Martinolich
David Meerburg
Don Noakes
Tim Young

Japan       
Representatives
Koji Imamura
(Head of Delegation)
Advisers and Experts
Tomonori Azumaya
Masa-aki Fukuwaka
Ichiro Kanto
Takashi Kato
Isao Koya
Tasataka Tsunomachi
Shigehiko Urawa

Russia      
Representatives
Anatoly Makoedov
(NPAFC President)
Sergey Dyagilev
(Head of Delegation)
Sergey Sinyakov
Advisers and Experts
Elena Akinicheva
Vladimir Antipin
Lev Bocharov
Victor Bugaev
Oleg Gritsenko
Vladimir Karpenko
Alexander Kurmazov
Victor Lapko
Oleg Lukyanov
Victor Markovtsev
Sergey Matveev
Ludmila Milovskaya
Andrei Pakhomov
Vladimir Radchenko
Oleg Rassadnikov
Victor Risovanny
Alexander Rogatnykh
Igor Rypalov
Vadim Savinykh
Olga Temnykh
Natalia Varnavskaya
Vladimir Volobuev
Farit Zufarov

United States   
Representatives
William Hines
(Alternate, Head of Delegation)
Guy McMinds
Advisers and Experts
George Barantseff
Montgomery Buell
Alvin Burch

Gregory Bush
Doug Eggers

Alexander Hamilton
Jack Helle
Loh-Lee Low
Raymond Moore
Katherine Myers
Doug Ogden
Jeff Passer
Richard Preston

Lisa Seeb
Pamela Spratlen

Philip Thorne

Robert Walker
Marcus Woodring
Dorothy Zbicz

Observers   
Hiromoto Watanabe
(Food and Agricultre Organization of United Nations, FAO)
Alex Bychkov
(North Pacific Marine Science Organization, PICES)
Hak-Haing Cho
(Republic of Korea)
Jong-Hwa Park
(Republic of Korea)
Kyu-Jin Seok
(Republic of Korea)
Ki-Baik Seong
(Republic of Korea)

Special Guest   
Vyacheslav Zilanov
(First NPAFC President)

 

Secretariat:     
Vladimir Fedorenko
(Executive Director)
Yoshikiyo Kondo
(Deputy Director)
Wakako Morris
(Administrative Assistant)
Denise McGrann-Pavlovic
(Secretary)

Svetlana Anikeeva
(Temporary Assistant)
Roman Markovtsev
(Temporary Assistant)
 
Robin Brophy
(Technician)
Bruce Lawler
(Technician )

Interpreters      
English/Japanese
Toshiko Adilman
Chieko Bond
Hiromi Chino
Taka Crowston
Mieko Kondo-Blum
Tomoko Lumpkin


English/Russian
Julia Erickson
Andre Falaleyev
John Glad
Nikita Kiriloff
Natalie Latter
Michael Wasserman

 

  Top of page